In this lesson, we are going to learn how to conjugate the irregular verbs that end with the letter (ى) which is one of (حروف العلّة – herouf alaEla) in Arabic.

So let’s conjugate the verb (يمشي – To Walk) following the same steps we have learned in the previous lessons.

-Start With The Verb In The 3rd Person, Past Tense Form (هو):

Add The Following Prefix And Suffix To The Verb (3rd Person هو) For Each Pronoun:

I walk —-> أنا بمشي /ana bamshy (Add the prefix بـ):

You walk (For Masculine) —-> انت بتمشي / enta btmshy (Add the prefix بت):

You walk (For Feminine) —-> انتي بتمشي / enty betmshy or btmshy (Add the prefix بت): Notice that we use the previous prefix as the verb already ends with the letter (ي) so no need to add it as we do when we conjugate the regular verbs in the present tense:

He walks —-> هو بيمشي / hwa bymshy (Add the prefix بيـ) :

ٍShe walks —-> هي بتمشي / hya betmshy or btmshy (Add the prefix بت): Notice that no need to add the letter (ي) as we do when we conjugate the regular verbs in the present tense:

You All walk —-> انتوا بتمشوا / ento btmsho (Add the prefix بتــ and the suffix وا) AND drop the letter (ي):

ًThey walk —-> هما بيمشوا / hwma bymsho (Add the prefix بيــ and the suffix وا) AND drop the letter (ي):

ًWe walk —> احنا بنمشي / e7na bnmshy (Add the prefix بنـ ):

Subscribe To Learn A New Word Everyday!

Learn a new word and how to pronounce it with an audio example!

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Share This